West Marine Building

American Contract Bridge League
Santa Cruz County
Unit 550

Unit 550
Path
Santa Cruz Bridge Center
2450 17th Avenue, Suite 200
Santa Cruz,CA 95062
831-465-1102
Unit 550 Directory Lookup
Update your information Member Look Up
News Headlines
Click here to view all articles.

Bergen's Rules For Being A Good Partner

11. Remember that bridge is only a card game.

Making Our Game Better

Here's a couple of tips to make our game better and more pleasant for everyone:

  • Check your cell phone before the game starts and turn it off or on silence
  • If you are on lead, make it before writing down the contract
  • Delay any discussion of the previous hand until you have a break or after the game
Masterpoint Winners
Click Mon Aft (05/22) for complete results.
Partnership Pct Rank MP
Barry Samuel - Pamela Benz 64.00 1st A 1.00
Kenneth Llacera - Mark Wainer 57.03 2nd A 0.70
Phyllis Wasserstrom - Shirley Llacera 55.46 1st A 1.00
Carol Maggipinto - Richard Hill 54.58 2nd A 0.70
Kenneth Martin - Richard Wasserstrom 54.18 3rd A 0.50
Claire Swetland - D Webb 53.72 3rd A 0.50
Partnership Pct Rank MP
Bruce Dau - Jim Martin 53.01 2nd B 0.39
Joanne Brown - Walter Goldfrank 52.54 3rd B 0.28
Donald Seldeen - Ken Gamble 52.38 4th A 0.35
Janet Tainty - Linda Hanson 51.13 2nd C 0.22
Lani Ray - Phyllis Cramblet 48.55 3rd B 0.28
Ginger Stone - Marilyn Diola 47.28 1st C 0.24
Masterpoint Winners
Click Sun Aft (05/21) for complete results.
Partnership Pct Rank MP
Cheryl Keay - Henrietta Cooper 59.83 1st A 0.56
Kristin Smith - Steven Smith 54.67 1st B 0.40
Judith Ford - Victoria Bell 54.25 3rd A 0.28
Bette Harken - Jan Winham 53.33 1st A 0.56
Margaret Suddards - Pamela Benz 52.58 2nd A 0.39
Harold Wasserstrom - Mark Hasey 50.00 3rd A 0.28
Diane Wagener - Shirley Smith 49.50 2nd B 0.28
Masterpoint Winners
Click Fri AM (05/19) for complete results.
Partnership Pct Rank MP
Ginger Stone - Jack Simon 59.58 1st A 1.30
Jonni Faircrest - Salvatore Turano Jr 58.33 2nd A 0.91
Ann Ottenberg - Jeff Belden 57.50 3rd A 0.65
Pamela Benz - Rachael Spencer 55.00 4th A 0.46
Fred Velez - Mary Peterson 52.92 4th B 0.28
Masterpoint Winners
Click Thu Eve (05/18) for complete results.
Partnership Pct Rank MP
James Slinger - Peter Gelfand 69.64 1st A 0.80
Ginger Stone - Jan Winham 55.36 2nd A 0.56
Margaret Suddards - Pamela Benz 53.57 3rd A 0.40
Barbara Shepardson - Joanne Nelson 48.81 1st C 0.32
Alan Chase - Steven Smith 48.21 2nd C 0.22
Masterpoint Winners
Click Thu Aft (05/18) for complete results.
Partnership Pct Rank MP
Sydney Reuben - Thomas Burke 61.11 1st A 0.56
John Wesolowski - Xavier Prochaska 60.48 1st A 0.56
Alicia Keen - Robert Johnson 58.89 2nd A 0.39
Jule Hilton - Mark Johansen 54.29 2nd A 0.39
Diane Wagener - Shirley Smith 53.33 3rd A 0.28
Gina Brown - Margaret Suddards 53.33 3rd A 0.28
Masterpoint Winners
Click Wed Eve (05/17) for complete results.
Partnership Pct Rank MP
Neil Joseph Smyth - Robin Lasser 62.59 1st A 1.00
Bette Harken - Lesley Waltner 57.85 2nd A 0.70
Leslie Davidson - Steven Smith 57.65 3rd A 0.50
Angie Millslagle - Lani Ray 57.57 1st A 1.00
Jonni Faircrest - Steven Nelson 57.02 2nd A 0.70
Carol Avenmarg - Laura McCabe 56.88 4th A 0.35
Mary Dean - Nancy Wainer 55.11 3rd A 0.50
Bruce Dau - Lester Loops 52.83 2nd B 0.39
Linda Downing - Rachael Spencer 52.30 3rd B 0.28
Masterpoint Winners
Click Wed Aft (05/17) for complete results.
Partnership Pct Rank MP
Phillip Rodriguez - Walter Goldfrank 59.04 1st A 1.20
Ann Ottenberg - April Johnston 55.92 2nd A 0.84
Janet Tainty - Pamela Benz 54.00 3rd A 0.60
Ken Gamble - Mick Friedberg 53.92 4th A 0.42
Ginger Stone - Judith Murdock 52.00 2nd B 0.39
Alicia Keen - Susan Benich 49.93 3rd B 0.28
Joanne Bruno - Phyllis Cramblet 44.89 2nd C 0.22
Masterpoint Winners
Click Tue Eve (05/16) for complete results.
Partnership Pct Rank MP
Alan Chase - Robin McDuff 67.08 1st A 0.96
Josh Karter - Rick Zinman 63.33 2nd A 0.67
Harold Rodgers - Howard Feldstein 56.75 3rd A 0.48
Jan Winham - Judith Murdock 55.17 4th A 0.34
Bette Harken - David Harken 52.92 3rd B 0.36
Carol Avenmarg - Kristin Smith 52.00 4th B 0.25
Harold Wasserstrom - Steven Smith 49.00 1st C 0.28
Paula Cole - Suzanne Haley 47.92 2nd C 0.20
Masterpoint Winners
Click Tue AM (05/16) for complete results.
Partnership Pct Rank MP
Kenneth Llacera - Mick Friedberg 62.73 1st A 0.80
Jonni Faircrest - Richard Wasserstrom 57.95 2nd A 0.56
Ken Gamble - Rachael Spencer 56.80 1st A 0.80
Lani Ray - Virginia Calhoun 56.33 2nd A 0.56
Carol Maggipinto - Neil Joseph Smyth 54.93 3rd A 0.40
Ann Ottenberg - April Johnston 54.66 3rd A 0.40
Partnership Pct Rank MP
John Hullman - Pamela Benz 53.65 1st B 0.40
Janet Tainty - Linda Hanson 52.55 1st B 0.40
Kenneth Johnson - Vincent McLoughlin 52.30 2nd B 0.28
Mark Wainer - Walter Goldfrank 52.13 2nd B 0.28
John Oppenheimer - Mary Peterson 44.17 1st C 0.24
Masterpoint Winners
Click Mon Eve (05/15) for complete results.
Partnership Pct Rank MP
Eric Stolzberg - Mark Riley 61.46 1/2nd A 0.46
Betty Wilkinson - Diane Gunter 61.46 1/2nd A 0.46
Angie Millslagle - Melinda Kovats 59.38 1st A 0.54
Carol Clouse - Carroll Mayer 57.99 2nd A 0.38
A Jeanne Allen - Joanne Turnquist 56.94 3rd A 0.27
Robin Lasser - Sandra Steiger 55.90 4/5th A 0.15
Lesley Franz - Nancy Kashap 55.90 3rd A 0.27
Ane Gade - Teri Handzel 55.90 4/5th A 0.15
Michael Burk - Thomas Burke 53.13 4th A 0.19
Masterpoint Winners
Click Mon Aft (05/15) for complete results.
Partnership Pct Rank MP
Claire Swetland - D Webb 61.31 1st A 0.90
Ginger Stone - Marilyn Diola 61.30 1st A 0.90
Bonnie Simon - Linda Hanson 59.46 2nd A 0.63
Bruce Dau - Jim Martin 56.83 3rd A 0.45
Carol Maggipinto - Ken Gamble 56.74 2nd A 0.63
Jeff Belden - Lani Ray 54.37 4th A 0.32
Ann Ottenberg - Phyllis Cramblet 51.65 3rd A 0.45
Donald Seldeen - Kenneth Llacera 49.80 4th A 0.32
Peggy Dilfer - Susan Benich 48.64 2nd B 0.34
Barbara Black - Debbie Cleveland 46.63 1st C 0.24

Mission: We are the American Contract Bridge League (ACBL) of Santa Cruz County, Unit 550. Our mission is to promote the game of bridge, support the six bridge clubs operating within Unit 550 at the SCBC, provide a pleasant environment, and operate effective facilities for playing duplicate bridge in Santa Cruz.

Schedules: The Club Schedule lists the regular club game schedule. The Unit Game Schedule is available from the left menu. Clicking on Calendar displays all the games this month with changes from the regular schedule. There are daily and evening games; some are open to players of all levels while others are reserved for newcomers, novice and/or intermediate players. Contact any of the Bridge Club Owners listed below or call the SCBC with questions or partner requests.

Game Results: Click on Results or on the (includes hand records) or (results only) in the Calendar. If the results don't appear, you probably have pop-up blocker turned on.

Bridge ClubO w n e r / D i r e c t o rP h o n e
Bid 'em UpNancy Wainer(831) 465-1234
MonarchMark Hasey(831) 427-2112
Bridge4FunJan Winham(831) 291-0479
Santa CruzUnit 550 Board of Directors(831) 465-1102
Bridge BecauseRobin Evenden(831) 462-5367
FinesseMary Pulliam(831) 295-2051

Classes: If you are interested in learning bridge or improving, a consolidated list of classes is viewed by clicking on "Learn Bridge" and selecting "Lessons". Classes details are found via the links.

Questions: You can find most information about Unit 550, the Board and members on this website. For example, a display of Unit 550 Life Masters is found under Accolades. You can print out pages which have a printer icon by clicking on the icon and using the browser's File ► Print menu.

If you have any questions about games or lessons please call us at (831) 465-1102 or send us an email at info@santacruzbridge.org.

Note: Please observe our non-smoking, fragrance-free environment.

We look forward to seeing you at the tables!

Your Unit 550 Board of Directors