West Marine Building
Unit 550
Santa Cruz Waves
Santa Cruz Bridge Club
Natural Bridges State Park
Santa Cruz Bridge Club
Path
Santa Cruz Bridge Center
2450 17th Avenue, Suite 200
Santa Cruz,CA 95062
831-465-1102
Unit 550 Directory Lookup
Update your information Member Look Up
News Headlines
Click here to view all articles.

Holiday Party Draws 17 Tables

The SCBC Holiday Party on Saturday, December 8 drew 17 tables with Unit 550, thanks to Bette and David Harken, hosting a full meal at the break. Both the game and lunch were FREE!

The game had a separate, 6 table 299er section.

We were able to arrange partnerships for a number of players, notable was the pairing of Peter Gelfand and John Walker, who won the Open section!

Making Our Game Better

Please, if you are sick or just feeling ill, please stay home so you don't pass it on.

Here's a couple of tips to make our game better and more pleasant for everyone:

  • Arrive at least 10 minutes before game time
  • Check your cell phone before the game starts and turn it off or on silence
  • Make your lead before recording the contract
  • Delay any discussion of the previous hand until you have a break or after the game

One of our newer players adds these points:

  • Call the Director, rather then trying to resolve a problem
  • Allow the Director to assess the siuation and explain the ruling
  • Bid and play in tempo so as not to give unauthorized information
  • Enter the score in Bridgemate instead of "chatting" about the hand with partner or opponents
Masterpoint Winners
Click Tue AM (12/11) for complete results.
Partnership Pct Rank MP
Kenneth Johnson - Vincent McLoughlin 62.50 1st A 0.80
Carol Maggipinto - Ken Gamble 60.42 2nd A 0.56
Joanne Bruno - Phyllis Cramblet 58.93 1st A 0.80
John Oppenheimer - Roxana Perkins 55.65 3rd A 0.40
Ken Llacera - Mick Friedberg 53.27 2nd A 0.56
Pamela Benz - Peter Andrews 52.38 1st B 0.32
Diana Schilling - Susan Benich 51.19 3rd A 0.40
Gary Oing - John Benich 48.81 2nd B 0.22
Masterpoint Winners
Click Mon Eve (12/10) for complete results.
Partnership Pct Rank MP
John Walker - Nancy Ficarrotta 62.50 1st A 0.36
Janet Loops - Lester Loops 57.50 1st A 0.36
Leslie Davidson - Margaret Suddards 56.25 2nd A 0.25
Betsy Allen - Michael Kerner 53.13 2/3rd A 0.22
Eric Stolzberg - Mark Riley 53.13 2/3rd A 0.22
John Wesolowski - Judy Osborn 49.38 2nd B 0.17
Masterpoint Winners
Click Mon Aft (12/10) for complete results.
Partnership Pct Rank MP
Donald Seldeen - Ken Gamble 62.20 1st A 0.70
Carol Maggipinto - Mark Maggipinto 60.42 1st A 0.70
Carol Avenmarg - Dorothy Malutta 57.74 2nd A 0.49
Ken Llacera - Mark Wainer 57.14 2nd A 0.49
Joanne Brown - Phyllis Cramblet 54.46 3rd A 0.35
Lani Ray - Neil Joseph Smyth 52.08 3rd A 0.35
Diana Schilling - Gary Oing 51.49 1st B 0.24
Masterpoint Winners
Click Sun Aft (12/09) for complete results.
Partnership Pct Rank MP
James Slinger - Susan Slinger 64.88 1st A 1.50
Neil Joseph Smyth - Richard Wasserstrom 58.50 1st A 1.50
Carol Maggipinto - Ken Gamble 56.63 2nd A 1.05
Jonni Faircrest - Ken Llacera 52.60 2nd A 1.05
Mark Maggipinto - Salvatore Turano Jr 49.88 1st B 0.85
Lloyd Shipman Jr - Shirley Smith 49.13 1st C 0.64
Carol Avenmarg - Margaret Suddards 48.50 1st B 0.85
Harold Wasserstrom - Jan Winham 46.38 2nd B 0.60
Masterpoint Winners
Click Sat Aft (12/08) for complete results.
Partnership (Open) Pct Rank MP
Peter Gelfand -John Walker 66.90 1st OA 3.06
Salvatore Turano Jr -Mark Maggipinto 61.81 2nd OA 2.30
Mick Friedberg -Ken Llacera 60.42 3rd OA 1.72
John Hadley -Elena Laborde Bishop 57.41 4th OA 1.29
Margaret Suddards -Bonnie Simon 56.02  SA 1.07
Ken Gamble -Donald Seldeen 55.09  SA 0.77
Harold Rodgers -Howard Feldstein 50.69 2nd OC 0.75
Jonni Faircrest -Joanne Wicker 53.94 4th OB 0.68
April Johnston -Ann Ottenberg 54.40  SA 0.54
Carol Maggipinto -Richard Wasserstrom 52.78  SA 0.54
Carol Avenmarg -Alan Chase 47.69  SB 0.41
Partnership (Newcomer) Pct Rank MP
Gina Brown -Carol Cowen 60.63 1st OA 1.05
Mary Dean -Peggy Williams 55.21 2nd OA 0.79
Lester Loops -Janet Loops 53.13 3rd OA 0.59
Joani Mitchell -Stuart Brager 52.50 2nd OC 0.44
Harold Wasserstrom -Judy Osborn 52.50  OA 0.39
Kim Blake -Amos Hahn 51.04  SA 0.37
Masterpoint Winners
Click Sat Aft (12/08) for complete results.
Partnership (Open) Pct Rank MP
Peter Gelfand -John Walker 66.90 1st OA 3.06
Salvatore Turano Jr -Mark Maggipinto 61.81 2nd OA 2.30
Mick Friedberg -Ken Llacera 60.42 3rd OA 1.72
John Hadley -Elena Laborde Bishop 57.41 4th OA 1.29
Margaret Suddards -Bonnie Simon 56.02  SA 1.07
Ken Gamble -Donald Seldeen 55.09  SA 0.77
Harold Rodgers -Howard Feldstein 50.69 2nd OC 0.75
Jonni Faircrest -Joanne Wicker 53.94 4th OB 0.68
April Johnston -Ann Ottenberg 54.40  SA 0.54
Carol Maggipinto -Richard Wasserstrom 52.78  SA 0.54
Carol Avenmarg -Alan Chase 47.69  SB 0.41
Partnership (299er) Pct Rank MP
Gina Brown -Carol Cowen 60.63 1st OA 1.05
Mary Dean -Peggy Williams 55.21 2nd OA 0.79
Lester Loops -Janet Loops 53.13 3rd OA 0.59
Joani Mitchell -Stuart Brager 52.50 2nd OC 0.44
Harold Wasserstrom -Judy Osborn 52.50  OA 0.39
Kim Blake -Amos Hahn 51.04  SA 0.37
Masterpoint Winners
Click Fri AM (12/07) for complete results.
Partnership Pct Rank MP
James Slinger - Peter Gelfand 71.43 1st A 2.34
Jeff Belden - Neil Joseph Smyth 65.70 2nd A 1.64
Donald Seldeen - Mick Friedberg 53.52 3rd A 1.17
Nancy Wainer - Shirley Llacera 50.32 2nd B 0.85
Elena Laborde Bishop - John Hadley 50.00 1st C 0.69
Mary Peterson - Susan Slinger 48.08 6/7th A 0.36
Bette Harken - Pamela Benz 48.08 6/7th A 0.36
Ginger Stone - Rachael Spencer 47.43 2nd C 0.48
Masterpoint Winners
Click Thu Eve (12/06) for complete results.
Partnership Pct Rank MP
Carol Avenmarg - Jan Winham 61.57 1st A 1.88
Charles Rauch - Chris Compton 60.65 2nd A 1.32
James Slinger - Susan Slinger 53.70 3rd A 0.94
Joanne Nelson - Karen Klimowski 50.00 2nd B 0.69
Masterpoint Winners
Click Thu Aft (12/06) for complete results.
Partnership Pct Rank MP
Sydney Reuben - Thomas Burke 65.42 1st A 0.79
Barbara Black - Jacci Sterling 62.50 1st A 0.79
Joy Gift - Sharol Sevilla 55.83 2nd A 0.55
Judith Franich - Lester Loops 51.25 2nd A 0.55
Masterpoint Winners
Click Wed Eve (12/05) for complete results.
Partnership Pct Rank MP
Betsy Allen - Michael Kerner 60.00 1st A 0.48
Carol Cowen - Gina Brown 60.00 1st A 0.48
Joy Gift - Sharol Sevilla 54.44 2/3rd A 0.29
Katherine Beiers - Mary Martin 54.44 2/3rd A 0.29
Janet Loops - Lester Loops 50.56 2/3rd A 0.29
Richard Pearce - Susan Pearce 50.56 2/3rd A 0.29
Masterpoint Winners
Click Wed Aft (12/05) for complete results.
Partnership Pct Rank MP
James Slinger - Ken Llacera 66.14 1st A 1.78
Charles Pender - Richard Wasserstrom 63.69 1st A 1.78
Claire Swetland - D Webb 58.47 2nd A 1.25
Ginger Stone - Joanne Bruno 57.44 2nd A 1.25
Dorothy Malutta - Phyllis Cramblet 56.61 3rd A 0.89
Joanne Brown - Mick Friedberg 54.76 4th A 0.62
Carol Maggipinto - Susan Slinger 54.17 3rd A 0.89
Jim Martin - Richard Hill 51.19 2nd B 0.64

Who We Are: We are seven bridge clubs authorized within Unit 550. We host ACBL-sanctioned bridge games every day at the SCBC. Our goal is to give you the best bridge playing environment.

Games: There are daily and evening games open to players of all levels with some games reserved for novice and/or intermediate players. Some games feature an optional meal at a nominal cost. If you need information about a game or a partner, please contact any one of us listed below, call us at the SCBC, or send us an email at scbc.director@gmail.com.

Bridge ClubO w n e r / D i r e c t o rP h o n e
Bid 'em UpNancy Wainer(831) 465-1234
MonarchMark Hasey(831) 427-2112
Bridge4FunJan Winham(831) 291-0479
Santa CruzUnit 550 Board of Directors(831) 465-1102
Bridge BecauseRobin Evenden(831) 462-5367
FinesseMary Pulliam(831) 295-2051
ScratchJonni Faircrest(831) 531-8375
Santa Cruz DuplicateKen Llacera(831) 426-4949

Schedule: View our regular schedule by clicking on Schedule. Alternatively, you can click on Calendar to view specific games for any day, meals offered and changes to the regular schedule.

Results: Game results are immediately available via the Results dropdown menu. You can also view a game's results by going to the Calendar and clicking on (includes hand records) or (results only).

Classes: A variety of lessons on bridge for beginning social players as well as experienced duplicate players wanting to reach the "next level" are available. Use the Learn Bridge dropdown menu at the left to see our current classes. Other learning materials are listed as well. The Calendar provides specific days for offered classes.

Note: Please observe our non-smoking, fragrance-free environment.

We look forward to seeing you at the tables!

Nancy, Jan, Mark, Robin, Mary and Jonni


Images of Santa Cruz waters provided by: